Home / Schedule

Schedule

2012 National Brass Symposium Master Schedule

***Denotes Educator's Track

Friday, June 8

4:00 – 6:00pm: Registration - Onyx Theatre in Wilson Annex

5:00 - 6:45pm: Exhibits Open - Brooker Rehearsal Hall in Bailey Performance Center (BPC)

7:00pm: Welcome and Opening Concert - Morgan Hall in BPC - Works by Bach, Gabrieli, Hillborg, Shostakovich and Wagner

8:30pm: Meet & Greet with NBS Artists - Jolley Lodge (across Campus Loop Rd. from BPC Parking Lot)  Exclusive to Full-Fee & Educator Participants (Admittance Only to Red and Gold Band Name Badges)

 

Saturday, June 9

7:00 - 8:15am: Instrument-Specific Early Morning Warm-ups (optional)

                TRUMPETS: Michael Martin, Stillwell Theatre in Wilson Building

                HORNS: Jeff Nelsen, Room 114/117 in Wilson Building

                TROMBONES: Michael Mulcahy, Morgan Hall in BPC

                TUBAS/EUPHONIUMS: Mike Roylance, Room 109 in Music Building

8:00am - 8:15pm: Exhibits Open All Day - Brooker Rehearsal Hall in BPC

9:00 – 10:00am: Masters Recital #1 - Morgan Hall in BPC

Chris Martin, trumpet

Michael Martin, trumpet

Adam Frey, euphonium

Gail Williams, horn

Atlanta Symphony Brass Trio

James Markey, bass trombone

10:00 – 10:15am: Break

10:15 – 11:45am: Master Classes

                TRUMPET: Stillwell Theatre in Wilson Building

                                Thomas Hooten, Principal, Atlanta Symphony/L.A. Philharmonic

                HORN: Onyx Theatre in Wilson Annex

                                Brice Andrus, Principal, Atlanta Symphony

                TROMBONE/EUPHONIUM: Room 109 in Music Building

                                Toby Oft, Principal, Boston Symphony

                ***TUBA/EUPHONIUM: Room 114/117 in Wilson Building

                                Dennis Nulty, Principal, Detroit Symphony

12:00 – 1:15pm: Lunch and Exhibits

We recommend for time's sake to take advantage of The Commons Dining Hall on campus. 

1:30 – 2:30pm: Masters Recital #2 - Morgan Hall in BPC

                Michael Sachs, trumpet

                Jeff Nelsen, horn

                Toby Oft, alto trombone

                Gene Pokorny, tuba

                Mike Roylance, tuba

1:30 - 2:30pm: Axiom Brass Coaching (EXCLUSIVE TO EDUCATOR PARTICIPANTS) - Stillwell Theatre in Wilson Building  *** Axiom Brass will coach members of the USAF Band of the Golden West from Travis AFB, CA in a quintet setting.***

2:30 – 4:30pm: NBS Solo Competition Finals (and Exhibits Open in Brooker Rehearsal Hall in BPC)

Stillwell Theatre in Wilson Building  (see NBS Solo Competition page for details.

4:30 – 5:45pm: Axiom Brass Concert - Morgan Hall in BPC  (This performance sponsored in part by Mutec Mutes.)  Works by B√∂hme, Lafosse, Lutoslawski, Piazzolla and Sampson

6:00 – 7:00pm: Dinner and Exhibits - *Full participants (those with RED band badges) are invited to sit down to dinner with NBS Artists in The Commons dining hall*

7:15 – 8:15pm: Master Classes

*** TRUMPET: Stillwell Theatre in Wilson Building

Michael Sachs, Principal, Cleveland Orchestra

HORN: Onyx Theatre in Wilson Annex

Jeff Nelsen, Professor of Horn, Indiana University

TROMBONE/EUPHONIUM: Room 109 in Music Building

Timothy Higgins, Principal, San Francisco Symphony

TUBA/EUPHONIUM: Room 114/117 in Wilson Building

Gene Pokorny, Principal, Chicago Symphony

8:30pm: Saturday Evening Concert - Morgan Hall in BPC

                Works by Bach, Beethoven, Moussorgsky, Plog, Purcell and Reynolds

 

Sunday, June 10

7:00 - 8:15am - Instrument-Specific Early Morning Warm-ups (optional)

TRUMPETS: Michael Martin, Stillwell Theatre in Wilson Building

HORNS: Jeff Nelsen, Room 114/117 in Wilson Building

TROMBONES: Michael Mulcahy, Morgan Hall in BPC

TUBAS/EUPHONIUMS: Mike Roylance, Room 109 in Music Building

8:00am - 3:45pm: Exhibits Open All Day - Brooker Rehearsal Hall in BPC

9:00 – 10:30am: Master Classes

TRUMPET: Stillwell Theatre in Wilson Building

John Hagstrom, Chicago Symphony

Chris Martin, Chicago Symphony

***HORN: Onyx Theatre in Wilson Annex

Gail Williams, Professor of Horn, Northwestern University

TROMBONE/EUPHONIUM: Room 109 in Music Building

Colin Williams, Principal, Atlanta Symphony

James Markey, Bass Trombone, New York Philharmonic/Boston Symphony

TUBA/EUPHONIUM: Room 114/117 in Wilson Building

Gene Pokorny, Principal, Chicago Symphony

10:30 – 11:00am: Break & Exhibits

11:00am – 12:30pm: General Session - Morgan Hall in BPC

"Understanding Orchestral Excerpts from within the Ensemble"  Select participants chosen from a recorded preliminary round will have the opportunity to play some of the great orchestral repertoire side-by-side with NBS Artists.  Excerpts to be taken from the works by Bruckner, Mahler, Shostakovich and Strauss.

12:45 – 2:00pm: Lunch and Exhibits

We recommend for time's sake to take advantage of The Commons Dining Hall on campus. 

2:15 – 3:45pm: Master Classes

TRUMPET: Stillwell Theatre in Wilson Building

ALL NBS Trumpet Artists

HORN: Onyx Theatre in Wilson Annex

ALL NBS Horn Artists

*** LOW BRASS: Room 109 in Music Building

ALL NBS Low Brass Artists

3:45 – 4:00pm: Break                               

4:00pm: Finale Concert - Morgan Hall in BPC

Works by Broughton, Elgar and Strauss

Symposium Pricing

3-Day Registration $349

Click Here for More Info!

NEW!! 1-Day Pass $99

 

NEW!! Click here for Concert Tickets

 

<July 2014>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
293012345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
272829303112
3456789